Sport on TV October 15 and 16

(All times Eastern) Schedule subject to change and/or outages Saturday October 15 AUTO RACING 12:30 PM USA – NASCAR Cup…

(all Eastern times)
Schedule subject to change and/or interruptions
Saturday October 15
CAR RACE
12:30 p.m.

USA – NASCAR Cup Series: Qualifying, Playoffs – Round of 8, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas

NBC – NASCAR XFINITY Series: The Alsco Uniforms 302, Playoffs – Round of 8, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas

ESPN – Tier 1 Main Event: Devin Haney vs. George Kambosos Jr. (Lightweight), Melbourne

ABC – Iowa St. Texas

BTN – Minnesota to Illinois

CBSSN – Colgate to the Army

ESPN – Auburn at Mississippi

ESPN2 – Kansas at Oklahoma

ESPNU – Former Dominion of Coastal Carolina

FOX – Penn St. Michigan

SECN – Auburn Mississippi (Command Center)

PAC-12N – California to Colorado

ABC – Oklahoma St. at TCU

ACCN – NC State in Syracuse

CBS – Alabama to Tennessee

CBSSN – Ohio to W. Kentucky

ESPN—Arkansas at BYU

ESPN2 – Maryland at Indiana

SECN – Vanderbilt Georgia

ESPNU – Tulane South Florida

FOX – Wisconsin at Michigan St.

PAC-12N – Arizona to Washington

CBSSN – Utah St. to Colorado St.

ESPN – LSU in Florida

NFLN – Louisiana-Monroe at S. Alabama

ABC—Clemson at Florida St.

BTN-Nebraska to Purdue

ESPN2 – Clemson at Florida St. (CFB with The Pat McAfee Show)

ESPNU – Memphis East Carolina

NBC—Stanford at Notre Dame

PEACOCK – Stanford at Notre Dame

SECN – Mississippi St. in Kentucky

ACCN – North Carolina at Duke

FOX – Southern California to Utah

PAC-12N – Washington St. to Oregon St.

CBSSN – Air Force at UNLV

FS2 – San Jose Street at Fresno St.

ESPNU – Harvard to Howard (recorded)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN)
4 p.m.

BTN – Illinois to Minnesota

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Estrella Damm NA Andalucia Masters, Third Round, Valderrama Golf Course, Sotogrande, Spain

GOLF – PGA TOUR Champions: SAS Championship, Second Round, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

GOLF – PGA Tour: The ZOZO Championship, Final Round, Narashino Country Club, Inzai, Japan

GOLF – LEPGA Tour: The Aramco Team Series, Final Round, Trump Golf Links at Ferry Point, New York (Recorded)

FS1 – British Champions Day: From Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, England

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

FS1 – NL Divisional Series: Atlanta at Philadelphia, Game 4

TBS – AL Division Series: Houston at Seattle, Game 3

TBS – AL Divisional Series: NY Yankees at Cleveland, Game 3

FS1 – NL Divisional Series: LA Dodgers at San Diego, Game 4

NHLN – Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh

CBS – PBR Team Series: The PBR Ridge Rider Days, Game of the Week, Glendale, Arizona (recorded)

FOOTBALL (MEN)
7:30 a.m.

ESPN2 – FA Cup: Wrexham AFC at Blyth, fourth round – Qualifying

United States — Premier League: Crystal Palace at Leicester City

United States — Premier League: Nottingham Forest at Wolverhampton

NBC – Premier League: Everton to Tottenham Hotspur

FS2 – Liga MX Playoff: Cruz Azul in Monterrey, Quarter-final – Stage 2

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL)
6:45 am

FS2 – FIFA U-17 World Cup Group Stage: China v Colombia, Group C, Navi Mumbai, India

FS2 – FIFA U-17 World Cup Group Stage: Japan v Canada, Group D, Fatorda, India

TENNIS – Semi-finals Florence-ATP, Gijon-ATP, Cluj-Napoca-WTA

TENNIS – Semi-finals San Diego-WTA, Florence-ATP –

Sunday October 16
CAR RACE
10am

FS1 – NHRA: Qualifying, Texas Motorplex, Ennis, Texas (registered)

NBC—FIM MotoGP: Australian Grand Prix, Philip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne (recorded)

NBC – NASCAR Cup Series: The South Point 400, Playoffs – Round of 8, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas

FS1 – NHRA: The Texas NHRA FallNationals, Texas Motorplex, Ennis, Texas (recorded)

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
12 p.m.

BTN – Iowa to Michigan

BTN – Rutgers in Maryland

COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN)
12 p.m.

SECN – Arkansas to Alabama

ESPNU – Florida to Kentucky

BTN-Purdue in Indiana

ESPNU – Baylor in West Virginia

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN)
1 p.m.

ACCN—Virginia Tech at Notre Dame

ESPN – Michigan to Wisconsin

PAC-12N – Washington St. to Utah

SECN – Auburn MO

ACCN – Syracuse NC

PAC-12N—Stanford to Arizona St.

ESPNU-Oregon at UCLA

GOLF – LEPGA Tour: The Aramco Team Series, Final Round, Trump Golf Links at Ferry Point, New York (Recorded)

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Estrella Damm NA Andalucia Masters, Final Round, Valderrama Golf Course, Sotogrande, Spain

GOLF – PGA TOUR Champions: SAS Championship, Final Round, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOYS)
3 p.m.

ESPN2 – GEICO Top Flight Invite: TBD, Showcase Game 1, Las Vegas

ESPN2 – GEICO Top Flight Invites: TBD, Showcase Game 2, Las Vegas

ESPN2 – GEICO Top Flight Invites: TBD, Showcase Game 3, Las Vegas

ESPN2 – GEICO Top Flight Invites: TBD, Championship, Las Vegas

FS1 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

TBS – AL Divisional Series: Houston at Seattle, Game 4 (if needed)

FS1 – NL Divisional Series: Philadelphia at Atlanta, game 5 (if necessary)

FS1 – NL Divisional Series: San Diego at LA Dodgers, Game 5 (if needed)

TBS – AL Divisional Series: NY Yankees at Cleveland, Game 4 (if needed)

CBS – Regional Coverage: New England to Cleveland, Jacksonville to Indianapolis, Cincinnati to New Orleans, Baltimore to NY Giants

FOX – Regional Coverage: San Francisco to Atlanta, NY Jets to Green Bay, Minnesota to Miami, Tampa Bay to Pittsburgh

FOX — Regional Coverage: Carolina at LA Rams OR Arizona at Seattle

CBS – Buffalo at Kansas City

NBC – Dallas at Philadelphia

CBSSN – PBR Team Series: The PBR Ridge Rider Days, Day 3, Glendale, Arizona.

United States — Premier League: Newcastle United to Manchester United

United States – Premier League: Manchester City to Liverpool

CBSSN – Serie A: Bologna at Napoli

ABC – MLS Western Conference Playoffs: Salt Lake at Austin FC, First Round

ESPN – MLS Eastern Conference Playoffs: Orlando City SC vs. CF Montreal, First Round

FS2 – Liga MX Playoff: Toluca to Santos Laguna, Quarter-Final – Stage 2

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL)
7 a.m.

CBSSN-FASL: Brighton & Hove Albion to Manchester United

CBSSN – NWSL Playoff: Chicago at San Diego FC, Quarter-Final

TENNIS — Finals Florence-ATP, Gijon-ATP, Cluj-Napoca-WTA

TENNIS — Final San Diego-WTA

TENNIS – Guadalajara-WTA, Stockholm-ATP, Antwerp-ATP, Naples-ATP First rounds

TENNIS – Guadalajara-WTA, Stockholm-ATP, Antwerp-ATP, Naples-ATP First rounds –

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Comments are closed.